Public Calendar

2017 June Public Newsletter, click here to download pdf file

2017 Sept. Public Newsletter, click here to download pdf file

OCTOBER 2017

Oct.11                                  Floral Design Unit Instructor: Accredited Judge Bess Treadwell,

Plant City Garden Club

Oct.12 10:00 am                  HORTICULTURE SEMINAR
                                             Program: Orchids
                                             Speaker: Michael Pollan, Art Stone Nursery & Statuary

Oct. 17   12:30 pm              Dracaena Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Trendy Succulents
                                             Speaker: Karen Tremmel

Oct. 19   9:30 am                 Daylily Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Native Plant
                                             Speaker: Stephanie Countant, Nature Preserve Ranger at Boyd Hill Park

                                          PLANT AND GARDEN SALE
Oct. 20   9 am—2 pm              Friday PLANT & GARDEN SALE
Oct. 21   9 am—2 pm             Saturday PLANT & GARDEN SALE

 

Oct. 24   9:00 am                 Floral Design Unit 3 Instructor: Accredited Judge
K.C. Jeronimo, Manatee River Garden Club

Oct. 25   10:00 am              Flower Arranging Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Monobotanic and featured plant material designs
                                             Speaker; Jan Griffin

Oct. 31                                 Floral Design Review Units 1-6 Tampa Club

Oct. 31   1:00 pm                 Jungle Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Wreath made of dried Plant Material
                                             Speaker: Jill Anderson

NOVEMBER 2017

Nov. 1    9:00 am                 Floral Design Unit 4 Instructor: Accredited
                                             Judge Jan Griffin, Plant City Garden Club

Nov. 6   10:00 am                CREATIVE CRAFTS
                                             Program: Great Christmas Ornaments

Nov. 8    9:00 am                 Floral Design Unit 5 Instructor: Accredited Judge
                                             Lori Ritchie, Manatee River Garden Club

Nov. 9    10:00 am               HORTICULTURE SEMINAR
                                             Garden Center; light refreshments at 9:30 am
                                             Program: Gardening to attract Butterfly
                                             Speaker: Master Gardener Terry Jordan

Nov.  14 1:00 pm                GCSP ALL MEMBERS Meetingr

                                             Program: A Breath of Fresh Air -Growing & Maintaining House Plants
                                             Speaker: Don Prahl -Dolan Garden Center
                                             Hosts:  Flower Arranging Circle

Nov.  14 6:30 pm                Night Bloomers Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Tropical Plants
                                             Speaker: Barry Schwartz, Rare Plant Network

Nov. 15  10:00 am               Flower Arranging Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Make and Take”, a Holiday arrangement
                                             Presenter: Sharen’s Flowers in Treasure Island

Nov. 16   10:00 am              Daylily Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Presentation on Awards we can apply for
                                             Presenter: Jill Anderson, Flower Arranging

Nov. 21  12:30 pm               Dracaena Circle Meeting
                                             Program:  Essential Oils
                                             Speaker: Nancy Steinbuechler         

Nov. 28  1:00 pm                 Jungle Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Sea Level Rise
                                             Presenter: Elizabeth Carnahan

Nov. 29                                Floral Design Unit 6 Instructor: Accredited Judge, Carol Lucia,
Garden Club of St. Petersburg

DECEMBER 2017

Dec. 4    10:00 a                 CREATIVE CRAFTS -for all GCSP members
                                             Program: Gum Drop Pops

Dec 12   11:30 pm               Dracaena Circle Meeting

                                             Program: Holiday Plant or Garden Related Item

Dec. 12  6:30 pm                 Night Bloomers Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Holiday Party

Dec. 13  11:30 am               Flower Arranging Circle Meeting
                                             Program: 
Holiday Luncheon- Isla del Sol Country Club

Dec. 14  9:30 am                 Daylily Circle Meeting
                              Program: Holiday Get together; bring a dish to share after our Holiday potluck

Dec. 19                                Floralia 6

Dec. 19  12:00 pm               Jungle Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Holiday - Potluck Luncheon

JANUARY 2018

Jan. 8     10:00 am               CREATIVE CRAFTS

                                             Program:  Heritage Lace Postcards Teacher: Guest Instructor

Jan. 9     6:30 pm                 Night Bloomers Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Preparing Horticulture for the flower show
                                             Speaker: Ashley Graham

Jan. 9     1:00 pm                 GCSP All Members Meeting

                                             Program: Back Roads of Paradise A Journey to Rediscover Old Florida
                                             Speakers: Cathy Salustri
                                           

Jan. 11   10:00 am              Horticulture Seminar  Program: Mini Flower Show

Jan. 16                                 Dracaena Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Snowbird Luncheon TBA

Jan. 17   10:00 am               Flower Arranging Circle Meeting
                                            
ProgramDesign Challenge

Jan. 17                                 Advanced Floral Design Study Unit 7; Bess Treadwell
                              At Tampa Garden Club

Jan 18    Tampa                   Horticulture Extravaganza
                                             Plant Sales, Lunch & lots of Fun!

Jan. 18   9:30 am                Daylily Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Yard & Garden Design
                                             Speaker: Landscape Consultants,

                                             Julianne Benedict-Dolney, Maureen Twombley, Daylily Circle

Jan. 24                                 Advanced Floral Design Study Unit 8; Parke Finold
                                             Tampa Garden Club, reservations required

Jan. 23   1:00 pm                Jungle Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Patio/Container Gardening
                                             Speaker: Pam Brown

Jan. 24   11 -3 pm                Card and Game Party with Lunch
                                             Reservations to Liz Coerver by Jan. 5, 2016

Jan. 31                                 Advanced Floral Design Study Unit 9; Carol Lucia
                                             At Tampa Garden Club, reservations required

FEBRUARY 2018

Feb. 5     10:00 am               CREATIVE CRAFTS
                                             Program: Gumball Pot Candy Dish

Feb. 6    12:30 pm               Dracaena Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Trash to Treasures
                                             Speaker: Melissa Claycomb, Appraiser & Estate Services

Feb. 8   10:00 am                HORTICULTURE SEMINAR
                                             Program: Propagation.
                                             Master Gardeners, Bessie Morse & Phyl Lawson

Feb. 15     5 - 7 pm              Wine & Cheese Opening Night Sales

 

Feb. 16-17                           FLEA MARKET AND PLANT & GARDEN SALE
                                             
 

 

Feb. 20   6:30 pm                 Night Bloomers Circle Meeting

                                             Program: Kitchen Botany
                                             Speaker: James Stephenson, Pinellas Extension

Feb. 21   10:00 am               Flower Arranging Circle Meeting
                                             Workshop: Tray Table Designs
                                             Presenter: Barbara Rao, Designer & Accredited Judge, Sarasota Garden Club

Feb. 22   9:30 am                Daylily Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Container Gardening
                                             Speaker: Anne Luviner, Daylily Circle

Feb. 23-25                           CFAA - Creative Flower Arranging of the Americas Orlando, Florida

Feb. 27 1:00 pm                  Jungle Circle Meeting
                                            
Program: Trip to Gizella Kopsick Palm Arboretum Presenter: guided tour

MARCH 2018

Mar. 5   10:00 am                CREATIVE CRAFTS
                                             Program: St. Pat’s Day Goodies

Mar. 8     10:00 am               Horticulture Seminar
                                             Program: Drought Tolerant Plants
                                             Pam Brown, Extension Agent Emeritus

Mar. 10   Sat. am                 Night Bloomers Circle Meeting - Saturday Tour
                                             Program: ECHO Global in Ft. Myers, FL

Mar. 13 1:00 pm                 GCSP All Members Meeting
                                             Program: “I Think That I Shall Never See” - planting and growing trees in St. Petersburg
                                             Speaker: Linda Seufert—City of St. Petersburg Parks & Recreation
                                             Hosts: Dracaena Circle

Mar. 13     6:30 pm            Night Bloomers Circle Meeting

                                         Program: Desert Roses                                        

Mar. 15   10:00 am              Daylily Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Plant Propagation
                                             Speaker: Donna Zacharczyk, Garden Club Friends

Mar. 20                               Dracaena Circle Meeting - Selby Gardens
                                             Andy Warhol Exhibit
                                             Speaker/Guide: Yes
                                             Lunch: TBA Dutch Treat

Mar. 21   10:00 am              Flower Arranging Circle Meeting
                                             Program:  Low Profile.
                                             Presenters: Life Accredited /Judges

Mar. 22-26                           Art In Bloom - Museum of Fine Arts

Mar. 27   1:00 pm               Jungle Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Easter Baskets & Plant Beauty Show

APRIL 2018

Apr.  2    10:00 am               CREATIVE CRAFTS
                                             Program: Earring Mania

Apr.  7                                  Garden Tour

Apr.  10  7:00 pm                Night Bloomers Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Begonias
                                             Speaker: Greg Sytch

Apr. 12   10:00 am              Horticulture Seminar
                                             Program: Plant ID.  Hosted by GCSP’s Master Gardeners

Apr. 17   12:30 pm               Dracaena Circle Meeting
                                             Program:  Spring Fling—Make & Take Arrangement
                                             Speaker/Arranger: Bea Rahter

Apr.  18  11:00 am               Flower Arranging Circle Meeting

                                             Program: Lunch & Tour of Hall’s Wholesale Flowers

Apr. 19   10:00 am               Daylily Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Plant ID
                                             Speaker: Theresa Badurek, Urban Horticulture Agent

Apr. 28-29                     GREEN THUMB FESTIVAL at Walter Fuller Park

 

MAY 2018

May 7   10:00 am                                CREATIVE CRAFTS

                                             Surprise 

May 8     1:00 pm                GCSP ALL MEMBERS MEETING
                                             Program: May Flowers-making fantasy paper flowers
                                             Speaker: Susan Cooper & Cindy Ordes
                                            
Hosted by Jungle Circle

May 8     6:30 pm                Night Bloomers Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Hanging Succulents

May 15   12:30 pm               Dracaena Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Plant Swap & Installation of new Officers
                                             Covered Dish Luncheon - Food, last name H-Z

May 16   11:00 am               Flower Arranging Circle Meeting
                                             Program:  Covered dish lunch.

May 17   10:00 am               Daylily Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Installation of Officers, Fun & Years

May 19   12:00 noon            Plant Auction - Garden Center
                                             Hosted by Night Bloomers Circle

May 22 1:00 pm                  Jungle Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Pot Luck Luncheon & Environmental Issues

June, July, August Activities 2018

June, July 10:00 am            Creative Crafts meet every Monday at 10 am
                                             See the Grapevine for dates and craft activities

June 4 - June 8                   Summer Camp   

June 12    6:30 pm              Night Bloomers Circle - Garden Center

                                             Program: Orchids               

July 10   6:30 pm                Night Bloomers Circle - Garden Center
                                             Program: Propagation & Garden Secrets
                                             Speaker: Ashley Graham Gard

Aug. 14  6:30 pm                Night Bloomers Circle Meeting
                                             Program: Hoyas
                                             Presenter: Ric Moreira





Click here for the Garden Club's FACEBOOK PAGE